It is very important for the trustee to check the trust document regarding these obligations and under which circumstances they are waived. Since the default rules may apply to trusts drafted prior to the effective date of the VUTC, a lot of trusts will fall under the default rules. Therefore, one needs to be familiar will all of the default rules of notices, obligations to report, and obligations to file inventories and accountings with the Commissioner of Accounts. VUTC sets new Trustee duties for beneficiaries and qualified beneficiaries 1. Duty to Inform. Section 55.548.13(A) of the Virginia Code provides that “A trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interest. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a beneficiary’s request for information related to the administration of the trust.” By providing a copy of the annual trust report, the trustee will satisfy this obligation.