Guardianship Alternatives
[…] Other Alternatives to Conservatorship

Other basics tips to help a senior handling his or her own finances include setting up direct deposits for benefits and automatic bill payment.  Another trick is to have a third-party notification.  Utility companies allow customers to designate a third party to be notified if bills are not paid on time.  Va. Code Ann. §55-248.9:1(B) allows a “tenant to designate a third party to receive duplicate copies of summons… and written notices from the landlord…” and requires “the landlord …[to] mail the duplicate copy of any summons…or notice to the designated third party…”

Daily Money Managers or Bill Paying Services can often be a tremendous help.