Guardianship Alternatives
[…] Guardianship Alternatives

Alternatives to Guardianship

Advance Medical Directive.[4]  If the person has executed a valid Advance Medical Directive, also called in other states a “Health Care Power,” “Health Care Proxy” or “Medical Power of Attorney,” then the person has an advocate for making medical decisions.  VA. Code Ann. §54.1-2983 provides that “a written advance directive shall be signed by the declarant in the presence of two subscribing witnesses and may (i) specify the health care the declarant does or does not authorize; (ii) appoint an agent to make health care decisions for the declarant; and (iii) specify an anatomical gift, after the declarant's death, of all of the declarant's body or an organ, tissue or eye donation pursuant to Article 2 (§ 32.1-289.2 et seq.) of Chapter 8 of Title 32.1.”

There should be no need for a Guardian unless the person has mental incapacity.