Conservatorship
[…] This doctrine has its roots in English Common Law and applies to the treatment of children, mentally ill persons, and other individuals who are legally incompetent to manage their affairs.  Therefore, the state that is acting as parens patriae, can make decisions and appoint guardians and conservators for a person because the state is protecting the health, comfort, and welfare of the people. 

However, taking away civil rights of a person can only be done when no alternative is available.  The statutes on Guardians and Conservators are found under Va. Code Ann. §37.2-1000 et Seq.  

Under the Virginia Code, a Guardian is “…a person appointed by the court who is responsible for the personal affairs of an incapacitated person, including responsibility for making decisions regarding the person's support, care, health, safety, habilitation, education, therapeutic treatment, and, if not inconsistent with an order of involuntary admission, residence.”  So, a guardian is in charge of the person, while a conservator is in charge of the finances. 

The Virginia Code defines a Conservator as a “…person appointed by the court who is responsible for managing the estate and financial affairs of an incapacitated person.”